Privacy policy

Your personal information

Carer Positive is delivered by Carers Scotland​​, registered as a charity in Scotland (SC039307).  

We fully respect your right to privacy when using our services and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times. 

This privacy policy sets out how Carers Scotland uses and protects any information that you provide us when using the Carer Positive website or contacting us in relation to Carer Positive.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when contacting us, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We won’t do anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect. 

The information you provide will be held in accordance with the conditions stipulated under the new data protection regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, effective from 25 May 2018.

How and when we collect information about you

When you engage with us by phone, mail, in person or online, we may collect information about you (referred to in this privacy policy as 'personal information'). This may include: 

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, industry sector and organisation size
  • Information required for the purposes of assessing an organisation’s application to become recognised as a Carer Positive employer 

We only collect the information we ask from you, that you give us and consent to it being processed for the purpose of delivering the Carer Positive award programme.

Data protection law recognises that certain types of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as 'sensitive' or 'special category' personal information and covers information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, information concerning health or data concerning a person's sex life or sexual orientation. 

Sensitive information will only be collected where necessary and only with your explicit consent, for example we may collect sensitive information relating to someone’s caring experiences in the workplace as part of a testimonial or case study. This may make reference to their health or other personal information. Clear notices are provided at the time we collect this, stating what information is needed and why. 

We will only collect, use and otherwise handle your personal data:

  • Where you have consented to this for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Where this is necessary to fulfil legal obligations that apply to us
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests relating to running our daily operations, as long as, in each case, these interests are in line with applicable law and your legal rights and freedoms. 

 

What will we do with the information we collect

We use the information to communicate with you about the Carer Positive award process, your Carer Positive Award status, and related programme support. 

If you are a Carer Positive award holder the name of your organisation will be published on the Carer Positive website page. 

From time to time, we may also want to contact you for other reasons.  This could be to provide you with news and information which we think may be of interest or relevance to you as an employer of working carers (eg letting you know about Carers Week or Carers Rights Day, or changes to legislation which may affect employers or carers).  It could also be to give you or staff who are carers the opportunity to participate in surveys and research exercises (eg the annual State of Caring Survey). We will always give you the option within these emails to unsubscribe from any of these types of communications, newsletters, or survey invitations.

You can also contact us at any time to indicate that you wish your contact details to be removed from our mailing list for communications other than Carer Positive award accreditation or associated support. Our contact details are contained at the bottom of this policy. 

Where will we keep this information

By submitting your personal data, you agree to us storing or processing your data, and to using it as part of Carers Scotland’s internal record keeping. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.  

Carers Scotland is part of Carers UK, registered as a charity in England and Wales (246329). Please read the Carers UK privacy policy for further information about how our organisation protects your information. 

All information you provide to us is stored on secured systems with restricted access.

We will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we protect your information

We use technical and corporate organisational safeguards to ensure that your personal information is secure. We limit access to information on a need-to-know basis and take appropriate measures to ensure that our people are aware that such information is only used in accordance with this privacy policy. 

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff. 

However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data disclosed or transmitted over public networks. 

Personal Data Collected via the Carer Positive application form

The Carer Positive accreditation process contains a ‘Carer verification’ section at the end of the application form.  This is to supplement and verify the information provided by employers and contributes to the overall assessment of the application. It can be a case study, testimonial, results of a survey etc. The verification can therefore contain some personal information relating to a carer’s experience in the workplace. 

Carers Scotland treats this data confidentially and it is stored securely.  The team has assessed that there is little risk that data we keep could be used to harm the client’s interests. 

Our promise to you regarding your personal information

Carers Scotland does not share clients’ personal data with anyone outside of the organisation. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

Access to your information, changes, and complaints

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (effective from 25 May 2018), there are a number of new rights relating to Data Protection. You have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling 

You can find more information about these rights on the Information Commissioner’s website. 

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed.

To request a copy of the information that we hold about you, correct any information that is inaccurate, unsubscribe from our services, or withdraw your consent, you can contact us or write to us at: 

Carers Scotland

21 Pearce Street

Glasgow

G51 3UT 

You can also contact Sue McLintock, Carer Positive Awards Manager by email at sue.mclintock@carerscotland.org or by phone on 0141 445 3070.

Carers Scotland may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

Carers Scotland is part of Carers UK, registered as a charity in England and Wales (246329). Please read the Carers UK privacy policy for further information about how our organisation protects your information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text markers stored on your computer that enable us to understand how people use our website. No personally identifiable information is stored on the cookies. In common with many similar websites, we use them to help remember preferences and for anonymous statistical measurements - for example so we know how many "hits" a page has had.

You can control and delete cookies. Even though Carer Positive does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you, you might still want to restrict or block cookies. You can do this through your internet browser (Internet explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox etc). Use the help function to find out how. This website has detailed information on how to block, restrict or delete cookies as well as more general information. However if you restrict cookies for the Carer Positive website then there is a risk the website will not work fully.

What cookies do we use?

These are the main reasons we use cookies on the Carer Positive website:

Google Analytics

This is a service we use from Google that collects information about how people use our website. We use this to make sure we are providing the best service we can to our web visitors. Using cookies Google Analytics stores information about:

  • what pages you visit
  • how long you stay on the page
  • how you came to the site
  • what things you click on

Although we collect this information we do not collect any personal information - so we don’t know what your name is or where you live. And the information we collect cannot be used to identify you. Also this information is for Carer Positive use only and we don't allow Google to share it.

Content Management System

Our site is uses a content management system to build the website and update the pages. In a similar way to Google analytics this also collects information about how many times a page has been visited and how many times a file is downloaded (Things like the PDFs of our research reports and briefings)
Very occasionally we embed things like video, audio and pictures from other websites such as such as YouTube, Vimeo, Flickr or Soundcloud. This means it looks like one of our webpages but the video is being fed through from another site (ie YouTube). This means that every time you visit one of our pages with this sort of embedded content, those other sites may use their own cookies to record that you watched or views the content. Carer Positive has no control over these cookies so you should check the relevant website for more information.